Cheshire CCC - Unicorns Championship XI Vs Herefordshire CCC - MCCA Championship XI

Type League: MCCA - Unicorns Championship Western Division 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground Alderley Edge CCDate Sunday 2nd September 2018
Toss Cheshire CCC - Unicorns Championship XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 10:30

Result Summary

Result :    Cheshire CCC - Unicorns Championship XI - Win
Cheshire CCC - Unicorns Championship XIHerefordshire CCC - MCCA Championship XI
Score502 for 8 dec (89.5 overs) 205 for 10 (64 overs) and 137 for 9 ( 44.4 overs)
Game Points160
Penalty Points00
Batting Points41
Bowling Points43
Second Innings Points00
Total Points244

Cheshire CCC - Unicorns Championship XI - 1st Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Calum Rowect Alex Phillipsb  B E I Morgan10013
Danny Leech*ct I T Bullockb  J P McIlroy10013
Rick AL Moorect I T Bullockb  A K Russell529064
Jamie Crawleyct Peter Burgoyneb  J P McIlroy173147236
Furqan Shafiqst I T Bullockb  T A Hage207286156
Edward Fluckct B a T S Ellis-Dabrowskib  T A Hage283121
Simon Normantonnot out60018
James Seward†lbwb  T A Hage0002
Ben Aitchisonct B a T S Ellis-Dabrowskib  T A Hage170116
Wayne Whitedid not bat
Danny A Woodsdid not bat
Extrasb (8), lb (7), w (2)17
Total502
Wickets8 dec
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers89.5

Fall of Wickets :

1-1 Calum Rowe (Danny Leech-0*); 15-2 Danny Leech (Rick AL Moore-13*); 74-3 Rick AL Moore (Jamie Crawley-16*); 413-4 Furqan Shafiq (Jamie Crawley-140*); 461-5 Edward Fluck (Jamie Crawley-160*); 481-6 Jamie Crawley (Simon Normanton-2*); 481-7 James Seward (Simon Normanton-2*); 502-8 Ben Aitchison (Simon Normanton-6*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
J P McIlroy21479200
B E I Morgan16479100
A R Wilkinson4117000
T A Hage19.51105420
A K Russell170101100
Peter Burgoyne7155000
B a T S Ellis-Dabrowski5051000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total89.511502820

Herefordshire CCC - MCCA Championship XI - 1st Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
T G Cumminsct Wayne Whiteb  Danny A Woods305026
Alex Phillipsb  Simon Normanton121045
B a T S Ellis-Dabrowskict Wayne Whiteb  Danny A Woods20011
I T Bullock†ct Furqan Shafiqb  Danny A Woods20014
B E I Morganct James Sewardb  Rick AL Moore243143
A R Wilkinsonb  Rick AL Moore376176
Peter Burgoyne*ct Subb  Rick AL Moore40017
O Rogoffct Rick AL Mooreb  Simon Normanton30047
J P McIlroyretired out689270
T A Hageb  Simon Normanton41012
A K Russellnot out40023
Extrasb (12), lb (2), w (1)15
Total205
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers64

Fall of Wickets :

39-1 T G Cummins (Alex Phillips-8*); 45-2 B a T S Ellis-Dabrowski (Alex Phillips-12*); 47-3 Alex Phillips (I T Bullock-2*); 55-4 I T Bullock (B E I Morgan-4*); 89-5 B E I Morgan (A R Wilkinson-10*); 107-6 Peter Burgoyne (A R Wilkinson-23*); 122-7 A R Wilkinson (O Rogoff-1*); 130-8 O Rogoff (J P McIlroy-6*); 140-9 T A Hage (J P McIlroy-12*); 205-10 J P McIlroy (A K Russell-4*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Wayne White6030000
Ben Aitchison206000
Danny A Woods17366300
Simon Normanton211047310
Rick AL Moore18942300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total64222051010

Herefordshire CCC - MCCA Championship XI - 2nd Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
T G Cumminsb  Ben Aitchison497094
Alex Phillipslbwb  Rick AL Moore0007
B a T S Ellis-Dabrowskict Ben Aitchisonb  Rick AL Moore0002
I T Bullock†ct Jamie Crawleyb  Simon Normanton263142
B E I Morganct James Sewardb  Simon Normanton41023
Peter Burgoyne*ct James Sewardb  Ben Aitchison245027
O Rogoffct Rick AL Mooreb  Simon Normanton71013
T A Hageb  Simon Normanton162037
A R Wilkinsonlbwb  Simon Normanton1006
A K Russellnot out30018
J P McIlroyabsent
Extrasb (6), w (1)7
Total137
Wickets9
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers44.4

Fall of Wickets :

11-1 Alex Phillips (T G Cummins-11*); 19-2 B a T S Ellis-Dabrowski (T G Cummins-19*); 67-3 I T Bullock (T G Cummins-37*); 79-4 B E I Morgan (T G Cummins-45*); 102-5 T G Cummins (Peter Burgoyne-18*); 117-6 O Rogoff (Peter Burgoyne-24*); 117-7 Peter Burgoyne (T A Hage-0*); 122-8 A R Wilkinson (T A Hage-4*); 137-9 T A Hage (A K Russell-3*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Rick AL Moore8223200
Wayne White6033000
Danny A Woods9215000
Simon Normanton14.4543500
Ben Aitchison7317210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total44.412137910

Match Officials

UmpiresJason Pitcher, David Gower
ScorersJames Law, Jan Herbert
Referee